CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27: G85654

Hilda L. Fontecchio
Import Supervisor
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Fontecchio:

In your letter dated January 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Goody’s Family Clothing, located in Knoxville, Tennessee.

The submitted sample, style #1557725, is a woman’s cardigan styled garment constructed from 55 percent polyester, 28 percent cotton, and 17 percent acrylic knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets and a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at 305-869-2517 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port